Beaconfield Partners

Privacy Policy

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS and its related entities (or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the National Privacy Principles. The National Privacy Principles, to which we are committed, may be found via https://www.oaic.gov.au/. The scope of our commitment is detailed in this Privacy Policy. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of such information as described herein. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.beaconfieldpartners.com from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from cookies] and from third parties.
We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:
  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.

Use of Personal Information

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS may contact you on about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In cases when you are not interested in the services or would like to unsubscribe you may contact us to delete your personal information from our database. In addition, BEACONFIELD PARTNERS may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BEACONFIELD PARTNERS, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within BEACONFIELD PARTNERS, in order to determine what BEACONFIELD PARTNERS services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within BEACONFIELD PARTNERS to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following:
  • Third Parties where you consent to the use of disclosure.
  • Where Required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

We have in place industry-standard technological and operational security in order to protect your personal information from misuse and unintended disclosure, alteration, or deletion. Only authorised personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential, and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. BEACONFIELD PARTNERS secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
BEACONFIELD PARTNERS secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. You can access your personal information You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Use of Cookies

To help you personalise your online experience the BEACONFIELD PARTNERS Web site uses “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise BEACONFIELD PARTNERS pages, or register with BEACONFIELD PARTNERS site or services, a cookie helps BEACONFIELD PARTNERS to recall your specific information on subsequent visits, so you can easily use the BEACONFIELD PARTNERS features that you customised.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the BEACONFIELD PARTNERS services or Web sites you visit.

Links to Third-party Sites

We may provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users. In addition, some of the content appearing to be on the Site is in fact supplied by third parties. We cannot control or accept responsible for the information collection practices of such third parties. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third parties before providing any information to them.

Changes to this Statement

BEACONFIELD PARTNERS will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. BEACONFIELD PARTNERS encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how BEACONFIELD PARTNERS is protecting your information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. The BEACONFIELD PARTNERS Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
management@beaconfieldpartners.com and we will respond within 48 hours.
Scroll to Top